Accident Piper/wally's Flyers Inc J3C-65 N25WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288426

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Piper/wally's Flyers Inc J3C-65
Owner/operator:Wallys Flyers Inc
Registration: N25WF
MSN: 5671
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flying the airplane was in training to get a tailwheel endorsement and a flight review since he was not current. The pilot and flight instructor did some air work in the practice area before returning to the airport to practice takeoffs and full stop landings. The pilot completed ten takeoffs and full stop landings with a right crosswind. They changed runways in order to practice a left crosswind landing. The flare and landing were normal. During the landing roll out, a gust of wind lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to weather vane and veer off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck an airport sign damaging the right horizontal stabilizer and right elevator. The flight instructor stated, 'I should have corrected the aircraft sooner and before my student got out of control.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing and the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA329

Location