Accident Cessna 172 N52519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288437

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Northwestern Michigan College
Registration: N52519
MSN: 10903
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI
Destination airport:Unknown, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a scheduled 50/100 hour inspection by the operator, the engine firewall was discovered to be bent and wrinkled when the engine cowl was removed. Following the discovery, the operator performed a hard landing inspection of the airplane. The operator stated that a hard landing was not reported by any of its students or flight instructors.

Probable Cause: Damage to the firewall for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA325

Location