Accident Waco UKC-S N14611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288442

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Waco UKC-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14611
MSN: 3978
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (WA96)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to entering the traffic pattern in a tail-wheel equipped airplane for landing on runway 31L, the airport's automatic terminal information service (ATIS) indicated that the wind was from 040 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot said the maximum crosswind component for the airplane is 15 knots and that he has previously landed this airplane in similar crosswind conditions. Throughout the traffic pattern the pilot requested the wind direction and speed from the controller and on short final, the wind was reported from 030 degrees at 11 knots. The landing was uneventful; however, during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and despite the pilot's control inputs, the left wing scraped the ground as the airplane turned to the right. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid and came to a rest perpendicular to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The weather reporting station located at the accident airport reported the wind at the time of the accident was from 030 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 17 knots. In a written statement, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by landing at a nearby airport until conditions improved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, resulting in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA290

Location