Accident Grumman G-164B N6726Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288444

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Walter Avery
Registration: N6726Q
MSN: 237B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Courtland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clarksburg, CA
Destination airport:Clarksburg, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight he was established and stable on an east-to-west spray pass. He recalls checking the pump pressure gauge for an indication of an empty load when he felt and heard a 'significant slam” and felt a grinding sensation. The airplane had impacted level terrain and came to rest upside down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the tail assembly. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during low-altitude maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA289

Location