Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N800GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288446

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:American Classic Outfitters, Inc.
Registration: N800GT
MSN: 1628
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, NY (01G)
Destination airport:Perry, NY (01G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after a local flight he performed two touch-and-go landings at his home airport. As the pilot was completing a final, full stop landing on runway 28, a 3,472-foot-long runway, he was "unable to slow the airplane down" before the end of the runway. The airplane overran the departure end, and came to rest in a wetlands area, substantially damaging the engine, leading edges of the wings, and leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane, and stated that the brakes were functioning normally. He noted that his total flight experience was approximately 141 hours; of which, about 6 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Winds, recorded at an airport 18 miles to the southeast about the time of the accident, were from 010 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA331

Location