Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N62568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288451

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Epic Aviation
Registration: N62568
MSN: 172S10726
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that after an uneventful local flight in the practice area, the student pilot and he returned to the airport for some landings. During the student pilot's first landing, he flared too high and went around. The flight instructor demonstrated the subsequent landing and takeoff. He then transferred control of the airplane back to the student pilot, who flew the next traffic pattern and landing attempt. During the landing flare, the student pilot "abruptly" moved the yoke full forward. 'My reaction time was not sufficient to completely correct the control inputs, which resulted in a hard nose wheel landing, followed by a pronounced bounce." The flight instructor aborted the landing, and the airplane performed as normally expected. The flight instructor then requested that the tower controllers look at the nose landing gear in flight and they reported no anomalies. After landing, the flight instructor realized that the nose wheel was flat. Upon further inspection by maintenance personnel, it was discovered that the engine firewall was wrinkled and required major repair.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2021 N62568 Phoenix East Aviation 0 Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), FL sub
Loss of control

Location