Accident Cessna 210L N2263S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288452

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc
Registration: N2263S
MSN: 21061207
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:13710 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing when the engine lost partial power. The pilot turned back toward the departure airport and the engine lost total power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. Examination of the engine crankcase halves revealed fretting at the No. 2 main bearing saddle surfaces, which indicated insufficient clamping force during assembly due to inadequate torque on the bolts. The No. 2 main bearing was broken into pieces, which were observed in the oil sump. Examination of the crankshaft revealed a fatigue fracture that initiated in the fillet between the No. 2 main journal and the cheek at the aft end of the journal. The fatigue crack features observed in the No. 2 main bearing were secondary and were a result of high stresses on the bearing as it shifted. This most likely resulted from insufficient bearing crush due to insufficient clamping force on the crankcase saddle surfaces. According to the engine logbooks, a 100-hour maintenance inspection occurred 19.5 hours prior to the accident, which required a mechanic to verify that the crankcase bolts did not exhibit looseness.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to inadequate torgue on the crankcase bolts. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate inspection performed 19.5 hours prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA307

Location