Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5118L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288454

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5118L
MSN: 28-4401
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucedale, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (4R4)
Destination airport:Laurel-Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport, MS (PIB/KPIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after takeoff, the pilot heard a "pop" that sounded as if it came from the engine compartment. The engine then experienced a loss of power and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder had partially separated from the engine case. Additionally, the attaching hardware was loose and the thru-bolts were broken. The cylinder had been replaced 16 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The partial separation of the No. 3 cylinder due to improper torquing of the cylinder hold-down bolts by maintenance personnel during installation of the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA306

Location