Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N27WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288455

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27WE
MSN: 75-6651
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he entered the flare to land at an airspeed of about 70 miles per hour, he planned to keep the airplane's tail in the air and roll farther down the runway to allow more room for the following airplanes in his formation. He stated that, when the wheels touched the runway, he inadvertently applied the wheel brakes via the rudder pedals, which was evident by the skid marks found on the runway. (Pressing forward on the tops of the rudder pedals activates the main wheel brakes.) The pilot's use of the brakes while touching down at high speed in this type of airplane, which has a high center of gravity and a tail wheel, caused it to flip over onto the top wing and the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Although the pilot had 875 total flight hours, including 190 hours in Stearman airplanes, he stated that he had seldom used the brakes in over 600 landings in the accident airplane. Therefore, the pilot was not familiar with the feel and effectiveness of the airplane's wheel brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the wheel brakes at high speed during the touchdown phase of the landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the feel and effectiveness of the airplane's wheel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA10FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10FA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2018 N27WE Hangar 39 LLC 0 Culpeper, VA sub

Location