Accident Stinson 108-1 N136SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288456

Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Roger Huntington
Registration: N136SP
MSN: 108-931
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Destination airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off on a personal local flight, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that during takeoff, the airplane encountered a gust of wind which he was unable to counter with rudder and aileron. He said he pulled the throttle to abort the takeoff, but the airplane ground-looped to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. He said the right wing sustained substantial damage during the accident. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in a ground-loop, and collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 2009 N136SP Private 0 Selawik, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location