Accident Cessna 177RG N2016Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288458

Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2016Q
MSN: 177RG0416
Total airframe hrs:6482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power when the No. 2 cylinder, piston, and connecting rod separated from the engine. The pilot reported that the airplane had insufficient altitude to reach the nearest airport, and a forced landing was made into an agricultural field. A postaccident metallurgical examination revealed multiple fatigue fractures of the attachment fasteners used to secure the No. 2 cylinder to the crankcase. The observed fatigue was the result of an insufficient fastener preload. The engine had accumulated 519 hours since the last major overhaul. Review of the engine logbook established that there were no maintenance actions completed to the No. 2 cylinder, piston, or connecting rod since the last overhaul. Therefore, the insufficient fastener preload was likely due to improper overhaul practices during the last engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 2 cylinder attachment fasteners as a result of improper engine overhaul practices.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA306

Location