Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N396BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288459

Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N396BK
MSN: C9400070
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Subaru E-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton, MN (KSYN)
Destination airport:Stanton, MN (KSYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the first flight since the experimental amateur-built airplane had been repaired from a previous accident. The pilot stated that after departure he performed two landings without incident. On the third landing attempt, the in-flight electrically adjustable propeller went into a low/flat pitch while the airplane was on an extended final approach. The pilot stated that the airplane lost forward thrust as result of the flat propeller blade pitch and that he landed short of the turf runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted; the fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. He stated that the flat propeller pitch may have been inadvertently set during flight when he mistakenly depressed the propeller pitch selector instead of the intended push-to-talk button. Both buttons were collocated on the control stick.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent propeller blade pitch change and subsequent loss of forward thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA304

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2009 N396BK Private 0 Dodge Center, Minnesota sub
31 July 2012 N396BK Svien Benny H 0 Castlerock, Minnesota w/o

Location