Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2150A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288461

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Barnstormer Flite Signs Inc
Registration: N2150A
MSN: 18-1862
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that due to a spacing request from air traffic control, he elected to perform a 360-degree turn while on final approach to landing. He initiated a climbing right turn, but the airplane 'wouldn't come out of the bank and…entered a stalled spin.” The airplane collided with terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane's controls or engine, and examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a climbing turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1998 N2150A Barnstorm Flite Signs Inc. 0 Myrtle Beach, SC sub

Location