Accident Cessna 150M N2990V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288465

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2990V
MSN: 15076344
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taxied to the runway where an engine run-up was performed. During the run-up, when checking the right magneto, the rpm drop was approximately 200 rpm. The mixture was leaned, the engine was run-up, and the rpm drop for the right magneto was less than 150 rpm. After taking off, about 150 feet above mean sea level, the engine began to lose power, although it was running smoothly. Carburetor heat was applied, and the engine rpm increased slightly, then decreased. The flight instructor then took control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane toward a levee but was unable to reach it. Instead he landed in sugar cane at the edge of a ditch and the airplane's nose gear separated from its mounting location. The airplane then yawed to the right and the left wing tip contacted the ground and was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions. At the time of the accident the temperature and the dew point were not conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA298

Location