Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N789EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288469

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Brett Aviation
Registration: N789EP
MSN: 172S8135
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton/Newnam F, MD
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was cleared to land on runway 33 and advised of approaching weather. During the approach, the airplane encountered heavy rain, moderate turbulence, strong crosswinds, and a 'sudden downdraft and crosswind” that resulted in a 'very hard” landing. The airplane became 'unstable,” and began to bounce down the runway. The pilot aborted the landing and returned to land on runway 15. The airplane landed hard once again, and again bounced several times down the runway. During a turn on the runway, the pilot noted a flat nose tire and requested assistance for a tow. A subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a propeller strike and substantial damage to the firewall, as well as wrinkling of the lower fuselage. An aviation routine weather report for the airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 150 degrees true at 7 knots, and thunderstorms in the vicinity. The director of operations where the airplane was based on the airport, and one of the line service personnel who towed the airplane after the accident, confirmed that there had been a passing thunderstorm at the time of the accident. The pilot was not sure which of the hard landings resulted in the damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to land during a thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2011 N789EP Brett Aviation 0 Cambridge, Maryland sub
Gear collapse
25 May 2018 N789EP Dream Aviation Inc 0 Westminster, MD sub
Bounced on landing

Location