Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L300 N75263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288472

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75263
MSN: 75-3621
Total airframe hrs:12909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (58KS)
Destination airport:Junction City, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The radial engine of the vintage airplane lost engine rpm shortly after takeoff. During the ensueing forced landing, the airplane departed the end of the runway, struck a ditch and fence, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed heat damage to the number one, two, and number nine cylinders. The number one cylinder exhibited excessive heat damage, which according to the FAA inspector and engine mechanic, would have rendered the cylinder inoperative and degraded engine performance. Examination of the remaining airframe and engine systems revealed a broken carburetor heat control arm. No other anomalies were discovered that may have contributed to the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power after takeoff due to thermal damage to three cylinders for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA340

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1969 N75263 Morgan Crop Se 1 Lake Charles, LA w/o
9 August 2009 N75263 0 Salina, Kansas sub
Runway excursion

Location