Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288474

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2010
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47661
MSN: 28-7890112
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he made a poor approach, but still elected to continue with the landing. He landed long at a higher-than-normal airspeed and the airplane bounced upon touchdown. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and that the braking system performed as designed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA303

Location