Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4974D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288475

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4974D
MSN: 51074
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2809 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franksville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franksville, WI (62C)
Destination airport:Franksville, WI (62C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator was not displaying normal values as the airplane accelerated on the takeoff roll. After identifying the airspeed indicator anomaly, she continued the takeoff roll for an unspecified distance before ultimately deciding to abort the takeoff. The pilot noted that there was an accumulation of dew on the grass runway. During the rejected takeoff, the airplane overran the end of the runway and slid down an embankment before nosing-over in a ravine. Both wings were substantially damaged during the accident. A postaccident inspection revealed that the pilot had not removed the pitot-tube protective cover before departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA283

Location