Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N1448Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288477

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Dlrm, LLC.
Registration: N1448Z
MSN: 172S9891
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was practicing touch-and-go landings when the accident occurred. During her first touch-and-go, the airplane bounced after a hard landing. She attempted to correct for the bounced landing, but the airplane's nose landing gear impacted the runway before the main landing gear. The airplane stabilized onto all three landing gear and she proceeded with the next takeoff. No anomalies were experienced with the two subsequent landings. A postflight inspection of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage floor structure. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA289

Location