Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9217D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288479

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9217D
MSN: 22-6277
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK (PALJ)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a gravel bar when the accident occurred. He stated that prior to the takeoff he examined the gravel bar for the firmest ground for the takeoff roll. After the tail came up during the takeoff roll, the pilot realized that he was not aligned along his intended takeoff path. The pilot was not able to abort the takeoff roll and rolled from the gravel bar to the water. The airplane came to rest in the water inverted, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot verified that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and inability to abort the takeoff, resulting in an overrun into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA047

Location