Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288480

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lind Edward
Registration: N78612
MSN: 172-57686
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT)
Destination airport:Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot tried to start his single-engine airplane but realized that the battery was dead and his attempt to charge the battery was unsuccessful. He then prepared to hand-prop the engine by setting the hand brake, priming the engine and turning the ignition on to both magnetos. The throttle was set to the idle position. The pilot moved the propeller and the engine started immediately; however, the hand brake could not hold the thrust of the engine and it started to accelerate. The pilot was unable to catch the airplane as it crossed the taxiways and interposed grass before it finally stopped when it collided with terrain prior to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine and engine mounts were displaced to the right and that the lower part of the nose landing gear was sheered away.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane while manually starting the engine with the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA300

Location