Accident Bell 206B N6401X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288483

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:City Of Memphis
Registration: N6401X
MSN: 4522
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2794 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (27TN)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (27TN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a public use training flight, the certificated flight instructor (CFI) simulated an engine failure as the helicopter was climbing through approximately 450 feet above ground level (agl). He then advised the pilot to terminate the maneuver with a power recovery. Approximately 100 feet agl the CFI told the pilot to increase the engine torque to full power. Shortly thereafter, the CFI heard the low rotor rpm warning and relayed to the pilot that he was assuming authority of the helicopter's controls. The CFI advanced the throttle to 100 percent power while both pilots remained on the controls. During the flare, the tail stinger struck the ground and the helicopter landed hard. The main rotor came into contact with the tail boom aft of the horizontal stabilizer and severed it. There was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly or malfunction with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and the certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10TA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10TA292

Location