Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9985T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288484

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Maple Field Inc
Registration: N9985T
MSN: 18253085
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2895 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chateaugay, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Destination airport:Chateaugay, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing on the 1,800-foot-long private grass strip, the airplane "had too much speed" at touchdown, and overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted a stone wall, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgedment of his speed and distance during landing, which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA295

Location