Accident Smithwick/treidel TUKAN N7513W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288485

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Smithwick/treidel TUKAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7513W
MSN: MT 001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prairie, ID (2U0)
Destination airport:Prairie, ID (2U0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witness accounts, the unlicensed pilot of the experimental weight-shift-controlled airplane was performing practice takeoffs and landings. During the last departure the airplane banked to the left and collided with trees. Global Positioning System (GPS) flight track data recovered from a handheld GPS device within the airplane (which did not include altitude information) indicated that this turn was flown at a rate and groundspeed comparable to the prior turns performed during the flight. The data further revealed that a few seconds after the final turn the airplane made an abrupt course reversal back to the runway; however, this sudden change of heading was more than likely a GPS anomaly. The pilot did not provide either a written or verbal statement to the NTSB and did not respond to multiple requests to make the airplane or engine available for examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the weight-shift-controlled airplane during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA274

Location