Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N3472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288486

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3472
MSN: 1
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Early, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Destination airport:Brownwood, TX (10SX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot ran out of gas and safely landed his open-cockpit experimental airplane in a field. He obtained 4.5 gallons of fuel and noted that the field grass was low-to-mid ankle high and relatively thin, which would lengthen his take-off distance. During the take-off roll, at approximately 40 miles per hour, the left main landing gear wheel struck uneven terrain and sheered it off, which caused the left main landing gear strut to dig into the ground and flip the airplane over. As a result, the vertical fin and the engine mounts were substantially damaged. The gear failed at a flat weld that attached a metal plate to the landing gear through the brake assembly. It could not be determined when the weld had been done.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA288

Location