Loss of control Accident Aeronca O-58B N46857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288489

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46857
MSN: 058B8493
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, TX (24F)
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a 3,200-foot-long runway on a hot day in his 65-horsepower single-engine airplane. When he reached an altitude of 150 feet and an airspeed of 55 knots, the pilot made a left-hand turn so that he could clear the area for the other aircraft waiting to back-taxi/depart. While in the turn, the airspeed decreased and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane collided with trees south of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical discrepancies with the airplane or the engine and that he should have continued straight out on departure rather than turning.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA290

Location