Accident Lepow David A PRGSV AERDYN SEA REY N713AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288490

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Lepow David A PRGSV AERDYN SEA REY
Owner/operator:Dell Aero Inc
Registration: N713AC
MSN: 1NK143
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chester, PA
Destination airport:Chester, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the purpose of the flight was to practice glassy water landings in the float-equipped airplane. They overflew the practice area to check the condition of the river and the CFI stated that there were no obstacles or debris visible. Shortly after touchdown, both pilots reported hearing a loud bang and the airplane immediately nosed over. Both pilots exited the submerged airplane and sustained minor injuries. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the wreckage showed damage consistent with striking a submerged object. The airplane incurred substantial damage to its canopy, hull, and tail.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a submerged object during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA287

Location