Accident Thunderbird Aviation TOP DOG UL N2574V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288493

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Thunderbird Aviation TOP DOG UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2574V
MSN: TXA01TDA
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luling, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luling, TX (KT91)
Destination airport:Luling, TX (KT91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to take off, the airplane impacted a tree line and terrain. A postaccident engine examination revealed signs of inadequate maintenance, including finger-tight spark plugs, an obstructed air vent line, and evidence of water intrusion in the carburetor bowls. An engine test run determined that full power could not be achieved with the combination of installed engine components. The installed main jets produced a lean fuel condition that resulted in a loss of engine power before maximum rpm could be achieved. After replacing the components with stock components, the engine produced normal engine performance.

Probable Cause: Poor engine performance due to the modified engine parameters and installation of the fuel nozzles which produced a lean fuel condition resulting in decreased aircraft performance and subsequent impact with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA279

Location