Loss of control Accident Aeropro Eurofox N817P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288496

Date:Thursday 27 May 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox
Owner/operator:
Registration: N817P
MSN: 242 07
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (5TA1)
Destination airport:Belton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing his light-sport airplane in a field, he lost control of the airplane and impacted a fence. The pilot stated that he had used the field numerous times for landings; however, on this landing he conducted a 'full-flaps landing.” The pilot added that the airplane's left strut collided with a fence post and the fuselage was 'messed up.” Additionally, he stated that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane, prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA270

Location