Accident Cessna 152 N69254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288498

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2010
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ks Aviation Inc.
Registration: N69254
MSN: 15282586
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing his first attempted landing on his second solo flight. He reported that, after touchdown, "the airplane bounced an unknown amount of times" until the propeller struck the runway and the nosegear collapsed. The student pilot stated that "as a result of my lack of experience I was unable to recognize an immediate go-around situation." The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing spars and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA263

Location