Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700 N750AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288500

Date:Sunday 23 May 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:
Registration: N750AB
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2397 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot reported that the rudder trim became deflected to the left and remained stuck in that position. He stopped the climb, cycled the autopilot, and turned off the yaw damper; however, his efforts did not resolve the rudder trim deflection issue. The pilot input rudder in an attempt to correct the issue, and he thought that the airplane was under control, so he continued the flight to his destination. The avionics failed shortly thereafter, followed by the illumination of the low fuel pressure light. Then the engine lost power. The pilot feathered the propeller and was able to reach an airport for an emergency landing. During the landing, the airplane floated down the runway, touching down about midfield. The pilot was not able to stop the airplane before it exited the runway and collided with terrain.

Postaccident, the rudder trim tab was found deflected two inches to the left. However, the rudder trim indicator showed a full deflection to the right. The circuit breaker was found partially open and was recycled, as indicated in the pilot's operating handbook for rudder trim emergencies, and the anomaly could not be replicated.

Postaccident examination also found 90 gallons of fuel in the right tank and no fuel in the left tank. However, this airplane is equipped with a fuel autobalance system, which should have selected fuel to be fed from the right tank with the left tank empty. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined during postaccident testing and examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on the runway, which led to the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA260

Location