Accident Wagaero Sportsman 2+2 N124SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288514

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wagaero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124SN
MSN: WA 674 SN
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milica, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milica, MN (18Y)
Destination airport:Milica, MN (18Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and his passenger had flown for approximately 1.5 hours before returning to his airport for landing. Prior to landing, the pilot became distracted by another aircraft within the vicinity of the airport and he forgot to switch to "both" tanks on the fuel selector. During the landing, the airplane bounced and the pilot executed a go-around in order to perform "a better landing." While executing the go-around the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway; however, the airplane touched down in a field and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that he forgot to switch fuel tanks during the flight and that was the reason the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main wing spar was bent.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA254

Location