Accident Cessna 172S N53039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288517

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Savannah Aviation Inc
Registration: N53039
MSN: 172S9259
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jekyll Island, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing with a 5-knot crosswind, the pilot noticed a shimmy in the nosewheel and pulled back on the yoke in an effort to raise the nose and offload the strut. Consequently, the airplane became airborne and bounced twice down the runway. The nose gear strut collapsed on the second impact, resulting in a prop strike and substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that he did not correct for the crosswind during the approach. He reported no preimpact mechanical abnormalities with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA282

Location