Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage XB-LTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288518

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-LTH
MSN: 4636428
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was loaded more than 500 pounds (about 12 percent) over the certificated maximum gross weight. The airplane lifted off from the 3,500-foot-long runway about one-half to two-thirds down the length of the runway. The pilot retracted the airplane's landing gear and flaps before reaching the airplane manufacturer's recommended retraction speeds. The airplane was unable to gain sufficient altitude and subsequently impacted trees and a house located beyond the departure end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the wreckage and recorded non-volatile memory revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The overweight condition of the airplane due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, resulting in the airplane's degraded climb performance. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's retraction of the flaps prior to reaching the manufacturer's recommended flap retraction speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA267

Location