Accident Cessna 172N N733XD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288519

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jej Leasing LLC
Registration: N733XD
MSN: 17268623
Total airframe hrs:5854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Hill, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Destination airport:Blue Hill, ME (07B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was demonstrating a soft-field landing to a grass runway in a tricycle-gear airplane. During the landing roll on runway 34, a 'strong wind gust from the right” lifted the airplane's right wing, and the airplane 'slid sideways to the left.” The student pilot noted that the airplane had landed 'midline,” and after the gust of wind struck, the nose of the airplane headed left even though the instructor had applied full right rudder and aileron. The airplane's left wing subsequently grazed small tree branches, then impacted a bigger branch that rotated the airplane counter-clockwise. The airplane came to rest perpendicular to the grass runway, with the airplane's nose facing into the trees. The airplane's left wing tip and right wing leading edge were damaged. The flight instructor and the student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. Weather, reported about 9 miles east of the accident site, included winds from 320 degrees at 12 knots, gusting 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inability to maintain directional control while landing with gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA268

Location