Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N66083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288527

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:David Duane Ayres
Registration: N66083
MSN: 172S9938
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot receiving instruction reported that during the proficiency training flight, he was seated in the right front seat position while the flight instructor was in the left seat. Following a normal approach for landing, he felt the airplane begin to sink about three to five feet above the runway and attempted to compensate with flight control inputs. The pilot stated that the "automatic (almost subconscious) reaction was to push in the throttle with his right hand and pull back on the yoke with his left hand slightly," which, due to his right seated position, resulted in his right hand pushing the nose down and his left hand pulling back on the throttle thus reducing power. Subsequently, the airplane struck the ground and bounced back into the air. The pilot initiated a go-around followed by the flight instructor taking control of the airplane and landing uneventfully. Post accident examination of the airplane by the pilot and an airframe and power plant mechanic revealed that the engine firewall was structurally damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight and engine controls, resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA238

Location