Accident Hachem Zachery S E7 N101RU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288528

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2010
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Hachem Zachery S E7
Owner/operator:International Jets Inc
Registration: N101RU
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Homerville Airport, GA (KHOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered into a ditch. At the time of the accident, the recorded wind data indicated the airplane would have landed with a headwind at 7 knots. A postaccident examination of the fractured right main landing gear attachment fitting revealed fracture surfaces consistent with bending, followed by tearing deformation. The fractures occurred under bending overstress. There was no indication of any preexisting condition such as fatigue cracking or corrosion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA263

Location