Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8083C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288533

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Storm Flying Serv Inc
Registration: N8083C
MSN: 28-7615076
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa Falls Airport, IA (IFA/KIFA)
Destination airport:Webster City Municipal Airport, IA (EBS/KEBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing he realized that the airplane was too high and too fast. Upon touchdown, he inadvertently applied left rudder thinking that he was applying additional braking. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a drainage ditch that was parallel to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included left wing and left wing spar damage. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his speed and distance during landing, which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA349

Location