Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-350 N77HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288537

Date:Friday 7 May 2010
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N77HV
MSN: 318152193
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eek Airport, AK (EEK/PAEE)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, positioning flight. The pilot said that he was in cruise flight when the airplane struck two geese. One goose penetrated the right-side windscreen and came to rest at the rear of the passenger cabin; the second goose impacted the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The windscreen and right wing were structurally damaged by impact with the birds. The birds were identified as Cackling Geese (Branta Hutchinsii).

Probable Cause: An in-flight collisions with two Cackling Geese (Branta Hutchinsii).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA031

Location