Accident Glasair III T N713MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288539

Date:Friday 7 May 2010
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N713MJ
MSN: 2425
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce B17-250 C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynwood, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lost engine power while on base leg of the landing pattern and performed an off-airport landing on a farm field. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it touched down on the field's soft dirt. The airplane's kit manufacturer's "suggested pre-landing check list" included, "Fuel boost pump on. Check fuel quantity. Select proper tank. Verify that handle engages detent. ... NOTE We recommend completing the pre-landing check list before entering the pattern so that the pilots attention can be directed outside the airplane to clear for traffic while in the pattern." The pilot's accident report did not list any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the accident flight. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "Recommend that pilot check fuel tank selection and fuel content at start of each phase of flight."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to follow the pre-landing checklist and verifying the position of the fuel selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA246

Location