Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3774Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288540

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Saalsaa Brad
Registration: N3774Z
MSN: 18-7454
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moller, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Moller, AK
Destination airport:Port Moller, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a local passenger flight in conjunction with a wilderness lodge operating under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said that during landing at an off-airport site he was in a left base to final turn when the left rudder became unresponsive. He said that he was able to level the wings with the ailerons just before the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the takeoff and earlier flight had been uneventful, but after the accident he and the passenger noted that the left rudder cable retaining bolt was missing. The left wing and fuselage received substantial damage during the impact with terrain. The pilot reported that the rudder cable connection is routinely inspected prior to every flight, and that prior to the accident flight no discrepancy was noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of the left rudder cable retaining bolt during base to final turn, resulting in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA037

Location