Hard landing Accident Hughes 500 N5189K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288541

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:County Of Gwinnett Georgia
Registration: N5189K
MSN: 0095E
Total airframe hrs:5902 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial helicopter pilot reported that he was practicing autorotations with a certificated flight instructor (CFI). The CFI stated that the first autorotation "went well," and ended with a "nice cushioned landing." During the second autorotation, the commercial pilot flared 100 feet above the ground and applied cyclic control to cushion the landing. The helicopter "settled abruptly," impacted the taxiway firmly, and bounced. A main rotor blade struck and partially severed the tail boom. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The commercial pilot's improper flare during a simulated autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA255

Location