Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N81772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288580

Date:Saturday 17 April 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:David Wurfel
Registration: N81772
MSN: 17263860
Total airframe hrs:5208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anthony Airport, KS (ANY/KANY)
Destination airport:Hugoton Municipal Airport, KS (KHQG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing his single-engine airplane in a crosswind when he encountered a wind gust of 15-20 knots during the landing flare. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and the left horizontal stabilizer struck a precision approach path indicator light, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that he should have anticipated a higher crosswind component and possible gusts during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for gusting crosswinds resultuing in the loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1986 N20866 Morey Airplane Co 0 Middleton, WI sub

Location