Accident Stinson 108-2 N988D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288581

Date:Saturday 17 April 2010
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N988D
MSN: 108-2988
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE)
Destination airport:Perryville, MO (K02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew the airplane earlier on the same day as the accident on a 75 mile flight. The pilot stated that before the return flight, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane including taking fuel samples to check for water or contaminants. None were found. The pilot further stated that he performed engine pre-takeoff checks including magneto and carburetor heat checks prior to departure. The airplane took off and climbed to 3,000 feet. After about 5 minutes the engine began running rough and he switched fuel tanks and applied carburetor heat. No improvement in engine operation was noted. The pilot then turned the airplane toward terrain more suitable for landing. The engine stopped making power and the pilot executed a forced landing. During the landing, he applied brakes with the yoke fully aft and the airplane's tail would raise. He released the brakes to allow the tail to lower. The pilot repeatedly applied and released the brakes attempting to stop the airplane, but the airplane nosed over and came to rest on its top. Examination of the engine after the accident revealed that the aluminum intake tubing had split outward and was fully compromised. The engine was examined and spark was produced on all magneto leads and valve action was verified on all cylinders. One cylinder produced little compression when the engine was rotated. All other cylinders produced compression and suction when the engine was rotated. The cylinder with low compression was removed and examined but no defects were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA214

Location