Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N421KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288585

Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N421KF
MSN: 1421
Total airframe hrs:733 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Stevens Point, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was diverting from the planned destination due to inclement weather along his route of flight. The pilot reported that during the approach to land, the airplane encountered wind gusts which resulted in the airplane stalling. The reported wind at the airport around the time of the accident indicated wind gusts from 13 to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind gusts and maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA208

Location