Runway excursion Accident Univair Aircraft Corporation 415-C N93876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288588

Date:Monday 12 April 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Univair Aircraft Corporation 415-C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93876
MSN: 1199
Total airframe hrs:1213 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbiaville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Destination airport:Columbiaville, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed approximately a third of the way down the runway. He said that as he applied the brakes near the turnabout area at the south end of the runway, he discovered that he couldn't stop. The airplane subsequently went down an embankment, struck terrain, and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the brake master cylinder piston rod's clevis had separated. An NTSB materials laboratory examination indicated that the separation was consistent with bending forces associated with the accident and no preexisting anomalies were detected.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his speed and distance while landing, which resulted in an overrun and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA203

Location