Accident Piper PA-17 N4699H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288590

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Frank Edward Moore
Registration: N4699H
MSN: 17-97
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Destination airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was tied down on the right side, and the right main landing gear wheel was chocked. After hand-propping the engine, the airplane's tie-down rope "came loose," and the airplane "veered" into an adjacent hangar. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by "using a better quality tie-down rope, having a second pilot in the airplane holding the brakes, or by having both wheels chocked instead of just one."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before attempting to hand-prop the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA224

Location