Bird strike Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6314P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288593

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6314P
MSN: 24-1424
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane collided with an eagle during cruise flight while descending through 2,700 feet. After the bird strike, he diverted to a nearby airport and made an uneventful landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane had received substantial damage to the engine firewall and right cockpit windshield. All observed damage was consistent with the airplane colliding with a bird while in flight.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA202

Location