Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210 N9527T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288594

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9527T
MSN: 57327
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off following maintenance on the airplane, which did not involve the left main landing gear. The pilot planned to remain in the local traffic pattern. When the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear for landing, the left main gear remained retracted in the wheel well. The pilot reported that, although he followed the specified emergency gear extension procedure, the left main landing gear did not extend, so he landed with the gear up. The landing caused abrasion to the airframe belly skin and damage to the forward bulkhead as the airplane slid to a stop on the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear's brake line was mispositioned and had been caught on the gear leg's snubber in the wheel well. This interference between the brake line and the snubber precluded the gear from extending. The investigation did not determine the reason for the brake line becoming mispositioned in such a manner that its clearance from the snubber was inadequate.

Probable Cause: Inadequate clearance between a landing gear brake system line and airframe components, which precluded gear extension and resulted in an intentional gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA216

Location