Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N1128K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288595

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1128K
MSN: 3855
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the tailwheel-equipped airplane "moved left." He added power and attempted to go around, but was "not able to get aloft." The airplane exited the paved surface and ground-looped to the left. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not observe any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. The weather observation taken at the accident airport 10 minutes after the accident included calm winds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA225

Location